Knox County Commissioners

Thom Collier

Employment
– 35 years- Self Employed- Speaking/Consulting and Real Estate/Property Management

Elected Experience
– Mount Vernon City Council: January 2000 – September 2000
– State Representative: September 2000 – December 2008
Ohio House Committees: Economic Development and Environment – Chair, Education, Ways & Means, Commerce & Labor, Local Government, Criminal Justice, Financial Institutions, State Govt. & Elections
Regional Committees: CSG Midwest- Economic Development and Workforce Committee- Chairman
Political Accolades

– Council of State Governments: Henry Toll Fellow- Highest Designation
– Council of State Governments: Legislative Leadership Development

– United Conservatives of Ohio: Watchdog of the Treasury Award

– American Council of the Blind-Ohio: Legislator of the Year Award
– Ohio Assoc. of Medical Equipment Services: Legislator of the Year Award
– Ohio Lawn Care Association: Legislator of the Year Award
– AMVETS Department of Ohio: Legislative Award
– Annual Legislative Prayer Service: Friend of Freedom Award
– Knox County Farm Bureau: Outstanding Service to Agriculture

Stance
– Pro Life
– Pro Business
– Pro Second Amendment
– Fiscal Conservative
– Agriculturally Friendly
Community Service
Previous boards and leadership positions: Big Brothers/Big Sisters; American Red Cross; Place 4 Grace; Toastmasters International; Christian Star Academy; National Speakers Association, The National Exchange Club; Messiah Church; Care Net, Junior Achievement; American Cancer Society, Marriage Encounter, more.
Community Service Awards
– Modern Woodmen of America: Community Service Award
– Mount Vernon JAYCEES: Distinguished Service Award
– Mount Vernon Exchange Club: Dr. Mack- Exchangite of the Year
– Knox County Big Brothers/Big Sisters: Big Brother of the Year Award
– Knights of Columbus: Volunteer of the Year Award.

Employment
– 35 years- Self Employed- Speaking/Consulting and Real Estate/Property Management

Elected Experience
– Mount Vernon City Council: January 2000 – September 2000
– State Representative: September 2000 – December 2008
Ohio House Committees: Economic Development and Environment – Chair, 

Education, Ways & Means, Commerce & Labor, Local Government, Criminal Justice, Financial Institutions, State Govt. & Elections

Regional Committees: CSG Midwest- Economic Development and Workforce Committee- Chairman
Political Accolades

– Council of State Governments: Henry Toll Fellow- Highest Designation
– Council of State Governments: Legislative Leadership Development

– United Conservatives of Ohio: Watchdog of the Treasury Award

– American Council of the Blind-Ohio: Legislator of the Year Award
– Ohio Assoc. of Medical Equipment Services: Legislator of the Year Award
– Ohio Lawn Care Association: Legislator of the Year Award
– AMVETS Department of Ohio: Legislative Award
– Annual Legislative Prayer Service: Friend of Freedom Award
– Knox County Farm Bureau: Outstanding Service to Agriculture

Stance
– Pro Life
– Pro Business
– Pro Second Amendment
– Fiscal Conservative
– Agriculturally Friendly
Community Service
Previous boards and leadership positions: Big Brothers/Big Sisters; American Red Cross; Place 4 Grace; Toastmasters International; Christian Star Academy; National Speakers Association, The National Exchange Club; Messiah Church; Care Net, Junior Achievement; American Cancer Society, Marriage Encounter, more.
Community Service Awards
– Modern Woodmen of America: Community Service Award
– Mount Vernon JAYCEES: Distinguished Service Award
– Mount Vernon Exchange Club: Dr. Mack- Exchangite of the Year
– Knox County Big Brothers/Big Sisters: Big Brother of the Year Award
– Knights of Columbus: Volunteer of the Year Award.

Knox County Commissioners

County Administrator

Jason E. Booth

Fiscal Coordinator

Robin Santo

Clerk/Administrative Assistant

Penny Doyle

County Administrator
Jason E. Booth

Fiscal Coordinator
Robin Santo

Clerk/Administrative Assistant
Penny Doyle